Privacy Policy

At Ministry of Testing Ltd. (“Ministry of Testing”, “MoT”, "we," "us," and "our"), we respect your right to privacy and care about the security of your personal information. This Privacy Policy sets out details of the information that we may collect from you when you use the MoT website ("Services," which consists of all content, products, services and pages located within the ministryoftesting.com web domain), and how we may store use and disclose that information. As used herein the term "use" or “using” shall mean use, access, purchase, sign into, download, visit or browse our Services.

This Privacy Policy should be read alongside, and in addition to, our Terms of Services. If you do not understand any aspects of this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at hello@ministryoftesting.com.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, by using our Services (whether as a visitor or a registered member), you agree to its terms. If, for any reason, you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please stop using our Services immediately.

What Information We Collect

Depending on your use of our Services, we may collect certain information about and from you. The examples provided below should help you better understand the information we may collect from you based on your use of our Services.

Registration Information:

To access some of our Services you need to become a registered member of MoT. To become a registered member of MoT you must subscribe to one of our membership subscription plans, namely “Club Membership”, “Professional Membership” or “Team Membership”, and create an account. When you create your account, we ask for your name, email address, a password, a username, and your location. You acknowledge and agree that, by selecting a username, you are allowing everyone using our Services to view that username. You have access to and can edit all your registration information at any time after registration in your Account Profile, except for your username which cannot be edited by you.

If you purchase a paid membership (namely “Professional Membership” and “Team Membership”) we will also collect your “Learning History.” Learning History comprises of select learning content that you have accessed and when you last accessed it. You can view your Learning History at any time. If you have Team Membership, your Team Administrator can also view your Learning History at any time.

The Club Profile Information:

As part of your membership, you can access our forum “The Club”. In addition to the information you provide during registration, in your Club Profile, you may voluntarily provide a profile picture, a website, your date of birth, plus other information that will help other members get to know you. Please note, all additional information that you voluntarily provide on The Club and your username created by you during registration is publically available.

Posting, Sharing & Communicating:

Some of our Services may allow you to post, publish or share content, and to interact or communicate with other members (collectively referred to as “Shared Content”). We may collect, store and use Shared Content. Shared Content may be publicly available or viewable by other members depending on where it is shared.

Payment Information:

If you make any purchase through our Services, such as for merchandise or event tickets, we may collect certain information regarding your purchase (such as your name and address) as necessary to process your order. You will be required to provide certain payment and billing information directly to our third-party payment processing service providers, including but not limited to your name, credit card information or other payment information and billing address. We do not collect, process or store your credit card information.

If you use our third-party payment processing service providers, the collection, use, and disclosure of your information will be subject to the privacy policies and other terms and conditions of such third-parties. You should review such privacy policies, terms, and other agreements before you submit any personal information to these third-party payment processing service providers.

Data Collection Using Cookies

Like many services, we use cookies to help us determine and identify repeat visitors, the type of content and sites to which a user of our Services links to and from, and the length of time each user spends at any area of our Services. Cookies allow us to offer you a better service, and to personalise your experience when using our Services. Cookies are not used to retain Personally Identifiable Information.

You should be able to control how and whether cookies will be accepted by your web browser. Most browsers offer instructions on how to reject cookies in the "Help" section of the toolbar. You may choose to refuse cookies but, if you do, some of the functionality of our Services may no longer be available to you.

Log Data:

Like many services, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Services ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Services that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third-party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Services functionality. These third-party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

To prevent Google Analytics from using your information for analytics, you could install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Contacting Us:

If you contact us for support or other issues regarding our Services, we may collect and store your information, including but not limited to your name, e-mail address, any other information you provide us during such communications, and other information that may be collected through cookies and Log Data. We reserve the right to conduct further research and to obtain further information as necessary. We will use the information to respond to you and to research your communication, all in compliance with this Privacy Policy.

Information Collected by Third-Party Services & Platforms:

Our Services may contain third-party links and we use third-party services and platforms, including but not limited to Shopify, Tito and CrowdCast. If you use a third-party service or platform or click on third-party links, the collection, use, and disclosure of your information will be subject to the privacy policies and other terms and conditions of such third-parties. You should review such privacy policies, terms, and other agreements.

How we may use your information

By using our Services, you agree that your personal information may be collected, used, stored and disclosed by us for any of the following purposes:

  • to provide you with a personalised experience when using our Services

  • to provide, maintain and improve the quality of our Services

  • to provide, maintain and improve customer service

  • to send you details of other parts of our Services which we think may interest you

  • to share your information with third-party services and platforms where necessary in order to provide services that you have requested including, for example, to purchase event tickets.

  • to share your information with course instructors, workshop trainers & event hosts where necessary in order to provide services that you have requested or previously requested including, for example, to attend a workshop.

  • to manage your membership account that you hold with us

  • to allow you to use and access some features of our Services

  • if you are a registered member, we may use your email address to send you notices and updates about our services. You can unsubscribe from this at any time by following the unsubscribe link in the email communication itself.

  • if you have subscribed to any of our mailing lists, we may use your email address to send you details of other products and services which we think may interest you. You can unsubscribe from this at any time by following the unsubscribe link in the email communication itself.

  • to occasionally contact you to invite you to share your opinions and experiences of using our Services.

  • to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

If you object to your information being used as outlined in this Privacy Policy, please stop using our Services immediately.

Please note, we are not responsible for how others use information that is publicly available or accessible to other members who have access to our Services.

How we store your information

All information is stored on our secure servers. When you register for MoT membership, we will ask you to choose a password which enables you to access members-only content on our Services. You are responsible for keeping this password confidential and we ask you to not share this password with anyone. If your password is compromised for any reason, you should change it immediately and contact hello@ministryoftesting.com with any concerns.

We have put in place appropriate technical and organisational security measures to prevent the loss and/or unauthorised access to your personal information that is in our possession and/or control. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of storage is completely secure and therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

How we may disclose your information

We may disclose your information which may include Member Registration Information, Club Profile Information, and Shared Content in the following circumstances:

  • Course instructors, workshop trainers & event hosts: We may share your information with instructors, trainers & event hosts for courses, workshops and events that you have registered for and/or previously registered for. This information may include but is not limited to your name and the course, workshop or event that you have registered for. If you communicate with an instructor, trainer and/or event planner, depending on your method of communication, that person may be able to view but is not limited to your name, location and Shared Content.

  • Other members: As mentioned above, your Club Profile Information is publicly available and may be viewable, including to other members. In addition, if you ask a question or post Shared Content to an instructor or other members, information about you, including but not limited to your username, may be publicly viewable, including to other members.

  • Third-party services & platforms: As mentioned above, we may share your information with third-party services & platforms where necessary in order to provide services that you have requested, including but not limited to payment processing. An example of these third-party services & platforms includes, but is not limited to Tito. Such third-party services & platforms collection and use of information are subject to their privacy policies and terms and other agreements. You should review such privacy policies, terms, and other agreements before you submit any personal information to these websites.

  • Compliance with legal obligations: we will disclose your information if we are under a duty to disclose or share your information to comply with any legal obligations, or to protect our rights. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

  • Business Transitions: if we sell all or a portion of our assets or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose or transfer your information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets, provided they continue to use your information substantially in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

  • With your permission: we may share information with your consent.

  • Competitions/promotions: we may share your information in connection with any competition or promotion you enter on or through our Services, as necessary to administer, market, sponsor, or fulfil the competition or promotion (for example, to provide winners' lists). We may share your information with a third-party supporting us with the competition or promotion.

We do not disclose your information, personal or otherwise, to any third-parties outside of the aforementioned circumstances above. Our visitor’s and member’s information and data are not for sale.

Your Rights

You have the right to choose to provide any information to us but if choose not to provide certain information you may not be able to use certain features of our Services.

You can edit your personal information on your Membership Profile and Club Profile at any time with the exception of your chosen username.

You have the right to contact us (hello@ministryoftesting.com) to find out what information we hold about you or to access, cancel or correct any information, that we hold about you.

If you are a registered member and do not wish to receive email notices and updates about our services you can unsubscribe from these emails at any time by following the unsubscribe link in the email communication itself. If you have subscribed to our mailing lists and do not wish to receive email notices and updates about our services and/or details of other products and services which we think may interest you, you can unsubscribe from these emails at any time by following the unsubscribe link in the email communication itself. Please note, that despite unsubscribing we will still send you transactional and/or relationship messages regarding our Services, including but not limited to order confirmation and important updates regarding our Services.

The web browser you use may provide you with the ability to control cookies or other types of local data storage. MoT does not control these choices which are offered by makers of your browser.

To prevent Google Analytics from using your information for analytics, you could install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

The Services may contain links to third-party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept responsibility or liability for any of these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

Children's Privacy

We believe in protecting the privacy of children. In line with this belief, we do not knowingly collect or maintain personal information from persons under 13 years of age, and no part of our Services is directed to persons under 13 years of age. If you are under 13 years of age, then please do not use or access our Services at any time. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us (hello@ministryoftesting.com). If we become aware that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Legal Notice

We will at all times only collect and process your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and any other applicable data protection legislation.

International Transfer

Your information, including personal information, may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside the United Kingdom and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the information, including personal information, to the United Kingdom and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

In the event that a dispute arises with regards to the international transfer of data, you agree that the courts of England and Wales shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the matter.

Updates & Amendments to this Privacy Policy

We may update or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, to comply with laws or to meet any change in business requirements, with or without notice to you. Registered members will be notified through our Services of any updates or amendments to this Privacy Policy. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. By continuing to use our Services, you agree to be bound by the terms of these updates and amendments.

Updated on 29th September 2017